Comm. v. Moore, 2019 PA Super 320 (Oct. 23, 2019)
[…] While we share the legislature’s concern about the importance of providing adequate information about sex offenders to individuals who may have contact with the offender, the effect of disseminating this information through the Internet means that individuals who do not “live in or near” the offender’s neighborhood will have access to information about the offender.
In fact, the statutory language mandating the creation of the PSP website demonstrates that the legislature intended that as many people as possible would have access to the offender’s information. Section 9799.63(b)(1) requires the Commissioner of the PSP to develop a publicly accessible website “so that the public, without limitation, [can] obtain access to the information … to view an individual record or the records of all sexually violent predators, lifetime registrants and other offenders who are registered with the Pennsylvania State Police.” Id. (emphasis added).